News

SEABUCKTHORN – NATURE’S SECRET OIL FOR GREAT SKIN

Seabuckthorn Secret Oil, wildheart wellbeing

WHAT IS THE SECRET?

Seabuckthorn berries have a unique composition, combining a cocktail of components usually only found separately. The content of vitamin C, vitamin E and carotenoids reads like the label on a pack of multi-vitamin pills. The vitamin C content is among the highest for any plant (4th after rosehips, hot chili pepper and sweet red pepper), while for vitamin E it takes 2nd place after nuts and seeds with a high fat content.

Seabuckthorn berries also have a high content of beta-carotene.  It is the beta-carotene content which gives the berries their colour, varying from yellow to red depending on the variety.

All of these components are classified as natural antioxidants, which form a vital part of the body’s defense system. A special feature of Seabuckthorn is that the berry contains oil both in the seed and soft pulp of the berry. The seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids (omega fatty acids), linolenic and alpha-linolenic acids, and the pulp oil is the richest known source of palmitoleic acid (Omega-7) rarely found in the plant kingdom. Both seed and pulp oil contain exceptionally high levels of natural vitamin E, both tocopherols, tocotrienols, and plant sterols.

During the past few decades, scientists have carried out extensive research on Seabuckthorn. This has resulted in an improved understanding of the health benefits and chemical composition of the berry and its oil. Due to the rich content of the essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins and trace minerals, Seabuckthorn oil offers exceptional support for women’s health, not only may it improve peri-menopausal symptoms but also to maintain the health and well being of women throughout their lifetime.

WHY DO WE NEED ANTIOXIDANTS?
Exposure to environmental pollutants, drinking alcohol, smoking and exposure to ultraviolet light can all trigger the production of “free radicals” on the skin’s surface, or inside the body. Free radicals are very simple compounds of oxygen, in which the innocent molecule has acquired an extra electron. Free radicals are very reactive particles and they aggressively attack all the surrounding molecules within the cell. The attacked molecules are oxidized, becoming structurally damaged and even making them toxic for the body. Vitamins with antioxidant properties form a natural line of defense against free radicals; they “catch” free radicals and neutralize them. These antioxidant vitamins, all present in Seabuckthorn oil, are vitamin A (derived from -carotene), vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and vitamin E (-tocopherol).

FOR BUSY PEOPLE
For those of us not lucky enough to have a Seabuckthorn bush, or with no time to prepare the oil ourselves, fortunately it is available in ready-prepared form; as a liquid for use on the skin, or as capsules for internal use. The finished product is more often blended with an oil such as sunflower oil, olive oil and almond oil. Also on the market, you can find a very concentrated extract (not blended) used by manufacturers of cosmetics and other products. The Seabuckthorn oil in the WILDHEART [wellbeing] SKINCARE products is 100% pure and organic.

 

FOR A HEALTH BODILY SYSTEM

Reinforces the body’s defenses
Seabuckthorn oil is a very rich source of vitamins and minerals, especially in vitamins A, C, E and beta-carotenes, flavonoids, and other bioactive compounds. Seabuckthorn oil increases the capability of the body’s immune-system and can reduce vitamin A deficiency in the body. Also, it has an antibacterial action; inhibits the growth of staphylococci and other bacteria. These effects are especially valuable at the end of a long winter and may be useful in the treatment of colds, exhaustion and during periods of convalescence.

Acts as a skin nutritive and restorative
Such antioxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of ageing or of neglected skin. That is why Seabuckthorn oil delays the ageing process externally and internally. Seabuckthorn oil enhances the regeneration of mucous membranes benefiting people such as menopausal women and vegetarians who do not have a good level of fatty acids in their diet.

Can act as a healing ointment
The oil can be used as an ointment to promote healing of burns (including sunburn), eczema, radiation injury ulcers and small cuts or abrasions. This effect is due to the beta-carotene (provitamin-A). The oil should be applied to the skin after washing and drying, and left for at least 20 minutes before removal. For best results, apply in the evening and leave overnight. However, please note that it will probably leave a temporary slight yellow-orange stain – so try and apply evenly!

FOR HEALTHY SKIN

Wrinkle formation is due to the decrease of elasticity, photo-ageing and free radical attack on the skin. Seabuckthorn oil is an excellent source of essential nutrients for regulating moisture and sensitivity of skin. A study was designed to evaluate the efficacy of Seabuckthorn oil capsules to reduce the signs of aging through measurements of skin hydration, elasticity and skin roughness. In the clinical study, 30 healthy women average age of 61 years took 2 capsules twice a day for three months.  Skin hydration study results showed: A highly significant increase in skin hydration was recorded during and after the treatment. Increase in moisturization after one month, 33.6%; after three months, 48.6%.

I

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *